ec choice - tagline

Privacy Policy

At ecchoice.com.au, your privacy is paramount to us. We do not give out or deal with personal information unless required to do so by law, such as under the Privacy Act 1988.

Any information that you provide us will be treated in accordance with our privacy policy.

Good internet security requires both parties to take part. As a customer at EC Choice, we encourage you to use long, unique password that are not used for any other service and also to change passwords regularly.

Our website is secured using the HTTPS protocol to ensure all data is encrypted.

All credit card payments are made securely using the Stripe payment gateway. We use the Stripe Checkout, which ensure that all of your data is securely transmitted directly to Stripe’s servers without passing to our servers. Stripe is fully PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant. This ensures that you can have the utmost confidence in your data’s security when you shop at ecchoice.com.au.

We also offer Bitcoin as a payment option, which allows for secure payments and also helps to maintain privacy.

By visiting our site you have every right to privacy. We guarantee that we will not collect personal information from you unless you have given this information to us, generally during site registration. We collect statistical information such as server address, date, time and information accessed. This information is only used by us for statistical purposes.

Whilst you are responsible for, and in control of, the personal information you give to us, you can also request a copy of your personal information that we keep. If you do so, we would ask that you confirm your identity to us and, due to the administrative nature, we will provide you a copy at a small cost to cover our administrative expense.

We will take endeavour to ensure that your personal information is secured. That’s our commitment to you. We do not take responsibility for unauthorised access to your personal information.

Start Shopping Now

See our full range of products here

Enter